Science

Recent Outcomes

2018 Competition Results

 

Winners 

Georgina Wood (Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences), Climate, Environment, Sustainability

Title: Restoration and future-proofing Sydney's underwater forests

Erin Macarteney (Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences), Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

Title: You are what you eat: Reduced nutrients reduces ejaculate traits

Dax Kellie (Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences), Science and Society

Title: First impression or suppression? Appearances, perceptions, and the objectification of women

 

Runners Up

Hamish Craig (Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences), Energy, Materials Technology

Title: Unravelling the secrets of silk: Advanced chemical analysis reveals new discoveries in spider silk molecular structure 

Lana Ly (Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences), Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

Title: Fighting blood diseases with POKEMON

John Turnbull (Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences), Science and Society

Title: Do All Marine Reserves Work? Red Herrings in Marine Protection

Rosemary Steinberg (Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences), Climate, Environment, Sustainability

Title: Raising coral - A Harbour restoration journey

Emily Vohralik (Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences), Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

Title: Engineering the immune system to fight obesity

Tanya Wayne (Psychology), Science and Society

Title: Is that you? Identifying people from voice samples

 

People's Choice Award

Wilson Handoko (Materials Science & Engineering), Climate, Environment, Sustainability

Title: Waste-based and Graphene Coatings for Surface Modification of Steel to Enhance Corrosion Resistance Properties

 

2017 Competition Results

 

Winners 

Alice Russo (Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences), Climate, Environment, Sustainability

Title: Ancient viruses provide insights for cane toad control

Divya Jagadeesh (Optometry & Vision Science), Science & Society

Title: Development of an eye model to control myopia

Gabrielle King (Psychology), Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

Title: A pill for every ill: A precision medicine approach for psychoactive drugs

 

Runners Up

Bethany Growns (Psychology), Industry Linked Research

Title: Forensic science expertise: how learning the frequency of features could underline forensic expertise

Madelyne Bisby (Psychology), Science & Society

Title: Reducing fear & anxiety in adolescence: are endocannabinoids the answer?

Laurence Luu (Biotechnology & Biomolecular Sciences), Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

Title: How is the whooping cough bacterium evolving to beat the vaccine?

 

People's Choice Award

Gaurav Vats (Materials Science & Engineering), Energy, Materials Technology

Title: Magnetic skyrmions towards a universal change

 

 

2016 Competition Results


Winners

Patrick Tung (Materials Science & Engineering), Energy, Materials Technology

Title: Desirable disorder: the imperfect atomic arrangements of piezoelectrics

Vera Newman (Psychology) Science and Society

Title: It's all in your head: Using virtual reality to understand how stress impacts in task performance

Valentin Heimhuber (BEES) Climate, Environment, Sustainability

Title: Managing Water Resources from Space


Runners Up

Emily Yap (Materials Science & Engineering) Energy, Materials Technology

Title: Making of a Micro X-Ray Generator

Metaxia Kokkinos (Psychology) Science and Society

Title: Secure attachment relationships reduce fear learning

Parisa Sowti Khiabani (Chemistry) Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

Title: A Paper-Based Wearable Sensor for Monitoring Sun Exposure


People’s Choice Award

James Christian (Chemistry) Energy, Materials Technology

Title: Investigating New Materials for Next Generation Batteries

 

 

2015 Competition Results


Winners

Sam Hile (Physics), Cutting-edge Discovery

For his research on the quantum behaviour of single atoms and electrons within tiny nano-fabricated transistors that could lead to the development of a new kind of quantum computer.

Gabriella Martyn (BABS) Health, Lifestyle and Aging

For her research on how to reawaken a sleeping haemoglobin gene as a possible new kind of therapeutic approach to treating sickle cell anaemia

James Dunn (Psychology) Science and Society

For his research the human ability to recognise familiar and unfamiliar faces in different situations, which could have implications for identity checks


Runners Up

Viyanna Leo (BEES) Climate Environment and Sustainability category

For her research on the ecological impacts of poisoning dingoes in Northern Australia, including the benefits to small mammals and native rodents

Rebecca Alexander (Psychology) Health, Lifestyle and Aging

For her research on the neuroscience of resilience, focusing on the cognitive, neural and genetic factors that could underpin this beneficial trait

Teagan Gale (BEES) – Science and Society 

For her research on the late Bruce effect – how exposure to a new males during late pregnancy can in mice can affect the growth rate of the offspring


People’s Choice Award

Mehran Bolourian Kashi (Chemistry) Cutting-edge Discovery

For his research on a light-activated silicon-based electrode that could lead to the development of a portable bio-sensor to detect diseases at an early stage

 

 

2014 Competition Results

   NameCategory   Status

Daniel Hunter

Climate, Environment and Sustainability

Winner

Alexander Knights

Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

Winner

Swahnnya De Almeida

Science and Society

Winner

Dominic Minh Duc Tran

Health, Lifestyle, AgeingRunner Up

Angela Chilton

Cutting-Edge Discovery

Runner Up

Caitlin Cowan

Science and SocietyRunner Up

Lifu Sheng

Health, Lifestyle, Ageing

 

People's Choice Winner



2013 Competition Results

   NameCategory   Status

Josie van Dorst

Climate, Environment and Sustainability

Winner

Teagan Marzullo

Cutting-Edge Discovery

Winner

Amy Datyner

Science and Society

Winner

Lynette Roberts

Science and Society

Winner (but could not receive a prize, as she was an awardee in 2012)

Angela Chilton

Climate, Environment and Sustainability

Runner Up

Alice Towler

Industry-Linked Research

Runner Up

Dominic Minh Duc Tran

Health, Lifestyle and Ageing

Runner Up

 

 

2012 Competition Results

   Name   Category   Status

Attard, Marie

Climate, environment and sustainability

Winner

Callaghan, Bridget

Science and society

Winner

Hazrin Chong, Nur Hazlin

Climate, environment and sustainability

Winner

Cao, Jake

Energy and materials technologies

Runner up

Komiyama, Keisuke

Industry-linked research

Runner up

Roberts, Lynette

Science and society

Runner up

 
 

2011 Competition Results

   Name   Category   Status

McElroy, Kerensa

Cutting-edge discovery science

Winner

Lum, Edward

Cutting-edge discovery science

Winner

Siette, Joyce

Living well / ageing well

Winner

Krycer, James

Living well / ageing well

Runner up

Whitton, Alexis

Science and society

Runner up

Gilbert-Wilson, Ryan

Cutting-edge discovery science

Runner up

 
 

2010 Competition Results

   Name   Category   Status

Newby, Jill

Living well / ageing well

Winner

Mason, Elizabeth

Science and society

Winner

Lyndon, Jordan

Science and society

Winner

Adler, Margo

Cutting-edge discovery science

Runner up

Li, Stella

Cutting-edge discovery science

Runner up

Callaghan, Bridget

Living well / ageing well

Runner up

 
 
Abstract Booklets