UNSW - Science

Eminent Researchers

 

ARC Australian Laureate Fellows

ARC Australian Laureate Fellowships reflects the Commonwealth’s commitment to support excellence in research by attracting world-class researchers and research leaders to key positions. Fellows play a significant, sustained leadership and mentoring role in building Australia's internationally competitive research capacity.

Michelle Simmons - School of Physics

Chris Turney - Climate Change Research Centre

Matthew England - Climate Change Research Centre

Richard Bryant - School of Psychology

 

ARC Federation Fellows

The Fellowships aim was to build and strengthen world-class research capability in Australia. New funding for Federation Fellowships ceased in 2008.

Brett Neilan - School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

Aibing Yu - School of Materials Science and Engineering

 

Scientia Professors

The most prestigious level of professorship awarded to an academic at UNSW to recognise outstanding research performance.  Scientia Professors reflect the University's commitment to the promotion of all branches of intellectual and practical scholarship. Scientia Professors share an impressive portfolio of major publications with international publishers and world class journals and are internationally recognised in their field of expertise.

Richard Bryant - School of Psychology

Victor FlambaumSchool of Physics

Joseph ForgasSchool of Psychology

Justin Gooding - School of Chemistry

Alex Hamilton - School of Physics

Staffan KjellebergSchool of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

Trevor McDougall - School of Mathematics and Statistics

Brett Neilan - School of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

Veena SahajwallaSchool of Materials Science and Engineering

Michelle Simmons - School of Physics

Fred WestbrookSchool of Psychology

Aibing Yu - School of Materials Science and Engineering

 

Fellows of the Australian Academy of Science

The Fellowship of the Academy is made up of over 400 of Australia's top scientists, distinguished in the physical and biological sciences and their applications.  

Michael Archer - School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Micheal Cowling - School of Mathematics and Statistics

Ian DanceSchool of Chemistry

Stephen AngyalSchool of Chemistry

Ian DawesSchool of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

Les FieldSchool of Chemistry

Victor Flambaum - School of Physics

Colin RogersSchool of Mathematics and Statistics

Michelle Simmons - School of Physics

Ian SloanSchool of Mathematics and Statistics

Malcolm WalterSchool of Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

Aibing Yu - School of Materials Science and Engineering

 

Fellows of the Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering

The Academy is made up of some 800 members who are elected to Fellowship in recognition of their impact and excellence of achievement in applied physical science and technology, applied biological science and technology, and Engineering, Information Technology and Architecture.

Veena Sahajwalla - School of Materials Science and Engineering

David Young -  School of Materials Science and Engineering

Aibing Yu - School of Materials Science and Engineering