UNSW - Science

2013 Prize Winners

AcademicAwardSchool/Centre
Associate Professor Alistair Poore

Honoured by the Australian Government’s Office for creating research-based curricula in undergraduate and postgraduate studies that foster careers in the biological and environmental sciences.

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Professor Rob Brooks

2013 Eureka Prize fro Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Mike Letnic 

Member of team that won the Eureka Prize for Environmental Research

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Avudainayagam and Dr Chitra Avudainayagam 

Won the Advanced Stage Innovation at the UNSW Innovation Awards

Optometry

Associate Professor Naganoor Valanoor

Awarded the 2012 UNSW Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Postgraduate Research Supervision

Materials Science & Engineering

Dr Lisa Alexander

2013 Dorothy Hill Award from the Australian Academy of Science for female researchers in the earth science aged 40 years or younger

CCRC

Vidya Ramesh and Romina Cayumil

2013 SIEF John Stocker Postgraduate Scholarships for projects in nanotechnology and recycling e-waste respectively

Materials Science & Engineering

Professor Victor Flambaum

Recipient of a Humboldt Research Award in recognition of lifetime achievements in research

Phyics

Dr Stella Li

DG Marquis Behavioral Neuroscience Award for 2012 which is sponsored by the American Psychological Association and recognizes the best paper published in Behavioral Neuroscience

Psycology

Professor Lenny Vartanian

APS Outstanding Lecturer in Psychology 2012

Psycology

Dr Louise Lutze-Mann

Won the prestigious Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Education Award for 2013

Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

Michelle Moulds

Awarded the 2013 STAR (Stress and Anxiety Research Society) Early Career Award from the Stress and Anxiety Research Society

Psycology

Venna Sahajwalla

First Australian awarded the 2013 AIST Howe Memorial Lecture Award from the Association for Iron & Steel Technology.

Materials Science & Engineering

Josef Dick

co-winner (with Friedrich Pillichshammer) of the 2013 Prize for Achievement in Information Based Complexity in recognition of a book published in 2010 ranked by MathSciNet in the top 100 of the most cited 2010 publications in mathematics.

Mathematics

Julian Walker, Peter Bryant, Valsala Kurusingal, Danjela Kuscer, Charles Sorrell, Tadej Rojac and Nagarajan Valanoor

Best poster, “Processing ceramic (Bi, RE)FeO3: comparing two methods by phase evolution, high field electromechanical and ferroelectric behavior”

60th anniversary of the IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society.International Symposium on Applications of Ferroelectrics, Prague July 2013

800 posters, 15 finalists.

Materials Science & Engineering

Xuan Cheng, J. Sullaphen, M. Weyland, H. Liu and V. Nagarajan 

Best poster , “ A transmission electron microscopy study of interface driven resistive switching in epitaxial NiO nanocrystals”

14th Frontiers of Electron Microscopy in Materials Science (FEMMS), Lorne, Victoria

14 posters , 1 of 2 awardees

Materials Science & Engineering

Professor John Webb

Won the Excellence in Mathemathics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry and Physics award for his work on the spatial variation of the fine-structure constant.

Physics

Scientia Professor Justin Gooding

NSW Science and Engineering Award for Emerging Research fr his work on design and fabrication of sensing interfaces with molecular level control

Chemistry

Chris Turney

Bragg UNSW Press Science Writing Award for an excellent piece he wrote about Scott of Antartica.

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Angela Moles

Received the Fenner Prize at the Prime Minister's Science Prizes night

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Andrea Morello

Won the Malcom McIntosh Prize at the Prime Minister's Science Prizes night

CQCT & Electrical Engineering

Julian Berengut, Jessica Grisham, Belinda Liddell, Sarah Perkins and Neeraj Sharma

Received the 2013 NSW Tall Poppy Awards which recognize quality science and the ability to communicate science.

Physics, Psychology, Psychology, BEES and Chemistry

 

2012 Prize Winners

 Academic

Award

School/Centre


A/Prof Mike Manefield, Drs Matthew Lee, Adrian Low and Joanna Koenig


2012 UNSW Innovations Award for their work on cultivating bacteria that break down industrial toxins in contaminated groundwater

Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

A/Prof Thomas Denson


NSW Tall Poppy award for his work on how best to regulate and control feelings of anger and aggressive impulses

Psychology

A/Prof Dale Dominey-Howes 


US Government Visiting Scientist Fellowship to Boulder, Colorado to work with the World Data Center for Solid Earth Geophysics 

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Alexandra Campbell


NSW Young Tall Poppy of the Year award

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Josef Dick


Australian Academy of Science 2012 Christopher Heyde Medal for distinguished research in the field of applied, computational and financial mathematics
Christopher Heyde medal from the Academy of Science for research in Mathematics and Statistics

Mathematics & Statistics

Dr Karen Black


2012 Dorothy Hill Award for female researchers in the earth sciences

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Dr Katrin Meissner


Selected to participate in the 2012 Theo Murphy high Flyers Think Tank in Adelaide in 26-27 July titled “Australia’s population: shaping a vision for our future”.

Climate Change Research Centre

Dr Lisa Alexander


Priestley Medal of the Australian Meteorological & Oceanographic Society

Climate Change Research Centre

Dr Pall Thordarson


2012 Le Fèvre Memorial Prize from the Australian Academy of Science

Chemistry

Dr Rob Brander


2012 Eureka Prize in the Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research category for his work on understanding the science of surf hazards

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

A/profs Emma Johnston and Angela Moles


Jointly received the 2012 NSW Science & Engineering Award for Excellence in Biological Sciences (Plant, Agriculture and Environment)

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Prof Anthony Milne


AO for distinguished service to science and engineering as a contributor to international research programs, particularly in radar remote sensing, vegetation assessment and wetlands mapping

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Prof David Black


AO for distinguished service to science in the area of organic and heterocyclic chemistry

Chemistry

Prof Joe Wolfe


2012 The Australian's Innovation Challenge Competition for his invention of The Physclips Platform

Physics

Prof John Webb, Dr Julian Berengut, Prof Victor Flambaum and Julian King


2012 Eureka Prize in the Scientific Research category for their work on understanding whether the laws of nature depend on space or time

Physics

Prof Matthew England and Prof Chris Tinney


Jointly received the 2012 NSW Science & Engineering Award for Excellence in Mathematics, Earth Sciences, Chemistry and Physics 

Climate Change Research Centre and Physics

Prof Richard Kingsford


D.L. Serventy Medal from Bird Life Australia

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Prof Rob Brooks


2012 Eureka Prize finalist in the Promoting Understanding of Australian Science Research category for his work on explaining the relevance of evolution to modern life and its potential to make the world a better place

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Prof Trevor McDougal


Fellow of the Royal Society for his research on our understanding of ocean mixing and its representation in climate models

Mathematics & Statistics

Scientia Prof Joseph Forgas


AM for service to education and research in the discipline of psychology

Psychology

Scientia Prof Veena Sahajwalla


2012 UNSW Innovations Excellence Award for taking the polymer injection technology in green steel to international markets from concept to commercialisation within a decade
2012 GE Eco Innovation Award for Individual Excellence at the Hitachi Awards in recognition as one of the world's leading innovators in the field of sustainable materials use, especially as it relates to carbonAppointed to the federal government’s Climate Commission chaired by Tim Flannery

Materials Science and Engineering

 

2011 Prize Winners

Academic

Award

School/Centre

Alexander, Lisa

Biennial Priestley Medal of the Australian Meteorological & Oceanographic Society

Climate Change Research Centre

Alexander, Lisa

Appointed as expert advisors to the Federal Government's independent Climate Commission

Climate Change Research Centre

Black, David

Elected to the Australian Academy of Sciences

Chemistry

Brander, Rob

NSW Government Water Safety Award

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

England, Matthew

Appointed as expert advisors to the Federal Government's independent Climate Commission

Climate Change Research Centre

Gooding, Justin

HG Smith Memorial Medal for the most significant contribution to an area of chemistry in Australia in the past 10 years

Chemistry

Kasumovic, Michael

American Society of Naturalists' Young Investigators Award

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Kjelleberg, Staffan

Elected to the Australian Academy of Sciences

Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

McKinley, Andrew

Australian Society for Fish Biology Student International Travel Award

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Moles, Angela

Edgeworth David medal from the Royal Society of New South Wales

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Moles, Angela

Eureka Prize for Outstanding Young Researcher

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Neumann, Rebecca

Thyne Reid Doctoral Fellowship

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Pitman, Andy

Appointed as expert advisors to the Federal Government's independent Climate Commission

Climate Change Research Centre

Ramp, Daniel

WH Gladstone’s Population and Environment Fund Award.

Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Rogers, Collin

Hannan Medal for research in applied mathematics & computational mathematics - Australian Academy of Science

Mathematics and Statistics

Sahajwalla, Veena

Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Award - the highest honour conferred on overseas Indians from the President of India

Materials Science and Engineering

Sahajwalla, Veena

Nokia Business Innovation Award at the 2011 Telstra NSW Business Women’s Awards luncheon and the Nokia Businesswomen of the Year Award

Materials Science and Engineering

Simmons, Michele

Fellow of the Royal Society of NSW

Physics

Simmons, Michele

NSW Scientist of the Year Award for contributions in the development of quantum computers

Physics

Sisson, Scott

Moran medal for research in statistics - Australian Academy of Science

Mathematics and Statistics

Tanaka, Mark

Moran medal for research in statistics - Australian Academy of Science

Biotechnology and Biomolecular Sciences

Vance, Ian

David Craig Medal for research in Chemistry from the Australian Academy of Science

Chemistry

Yu, Aibing

Elected to the Australian Academy of Sciences

Materials Science and Engineering